Item #: IM18H0829 | Model #: 9439-0-11Z
Omnitron Systems OmniConverter GPoE+/S Industrial Media Converter
Rollover image to zoom in
https://www.staples-3p.com/s7/is/image/Staples/m006197010_sc7?wid=512&hei=512

Omnitron Systems OmniConverter GPoE+/S Industrial Media Converter

No reviews yet
Share:
This item is currently out of stock for delivery
$1045.49

Staples memberships could save you more | Learn More

Product Details
  • Total Number of Ports: 1
  • Network (RJ-45): Yes
  • DVI: No
Go to full description & specifications


1045.49
1045.49
https://www.staples-3p.com/s7/is/image/Staples/m006197010
00800975034532
Omnitron
Omnitron Systems OmniConverter GPoE+/S Industrial Media Converter
Product Description

The OmniConverter GPoE/S, GPoE+/S and GHPoE/S are industrial multi-port media converters that convert 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-X fiber and support Power-over-Ethernet (PoE, PoE+ and 60W PoE). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), they can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data. OmniConverter PoE media converters provide network distance extension with fiber cabling, and function as PoE injectors. The GPoE/S provides up to 15.40W PoE (IEEE 802.3af) per RJ-45 port, and the GPoE+/S provides up to 34.20W PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) per RJ-45 port. The GHPoE/S provides up to 60W PoE per RJ-45 port for outdoor PTZ (pan-tilt-zoom) cameras with heaters and blowers, and multi-stream wireless access points. All three OmniConverter models support frame sizes up to 10,240 bytes. Models with two fiber ports support redundant fiber optic uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub 50ms restoration in the event of a fiber failure. The second fiber port may also be used to cascade multiple media converters, or it may be used as another switch port. Configurable features include link modes and a PoE power reset function that enables a PD device to be re-initialized remotely. When a problem with a PD is identified, the fiber port on a managed switch can be shut down or disconnected, enabling the PoE power reset function on the OmniConverter. The PoE power to the PD is disabled for 2 seconds when a loss of receive fiber link is detected by the OmniConverter, eliminating the need for costly truck rolls to remote PD sites. Link modes can be configured to propagate loss-of-link faults to managed devices, immediately notifying administrators of network outages. OmniConverter media converters support fixed-fiber connectors and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. They support multimode and single-mode dual fiber; and single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths. The compact standalone OmniConverter media converters can be tabletop mounted, wall mounted, or DIN-rail mounted using an optional DIN-rail mounting kit. They can also be mounted on a 1U 19" rack-mount shelf. They are available with DC input power via terminal connectors or external 100 to 240V AC power adapters.

  • Total Number of Ports: 1
  • Network (RJ-45): Yes
  • DVI: No
Reviews