https://www.staples-3p.com/s7/is/image/Staples/A26CDE41-62EE-40A6-A974C42560C10A64_sc7
StarTech Single Mode HP Transceiver Module, 25 Gbps (JL486A-ST)
$155.99
1
  • Fiber optic transceiver is the direct equivalent to HPE JL486A for 25Gbps connectivity up to 10km over LC-terminated Single Mode Fiber (SMF) cable
  • Enhance the networking infrastructure with this HPE-compatible 25GBASE-LR optical transceiver, ensuring reliable performance and seamless connectivity
  • Data transfer rate: 25Gbps

Online. In store. Always free.

If you aren't 100% satisfied with this item, you may return it or exchange it for free. Simply bring it back to any Staples store or send it back to us by completing a return online. For more details, please see our return policy.

I need to return an item.

Need help now? Let's chat.

StarTech Single Mode HP Transceiver Module, 25 Gbps (JL486A-ST)

Item #: IM1JN6170Model #: JL486A-ST
 
Order within 3 hrs 16 mins
1
Pay in 4 interest-free payments of $39.00 with
|
Learn more
Details

About this product

This StarTech fiber optic transceiver is the direct equivalent to HPE JL486A for 25Gbps connectivity up to 10km over LC-terminated Single Mode Fiber (SMF) cable. The optical module has been programmed and tested for seamless integration with Cisco switches and routers to ensure compatibility and reliability.

  • Fiber optic transceiver is the direct equivalent to HPE JL486A for 25Gbps connectivity up to 10km over LC-terminated Single Mode Fiber (SMF) cable
  • Enhance the networking infrastructure with this HPE-compatible 25GBASE-LR optical transceiver, ensuring reliable performance and seamless connectivity
  • Data transfer rate: 25Gbps
  • Long-range capability facilitates long-distance connections (up to 10km) across or under large buildings, urban and rural network installations, and strategic single-mode fiber cable runs
  • Power consumption: 1.2W
  • MCA-compliant and compatible with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link, and other brands that support uncoded modules
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Excels in bandwidth-intensive tasks such as virtualization, efficient data migrations, high-performance storage, high-performance computing (HPC), future-proofing a network, and rapid online content uploads
  • Meets or exceeds RoHS, WEEE, CE, FCC standards
  • Lifetime manufacturer limited warranty