Item #: IM11N0680 | Model #: MCM1110SFP
StarTech MCM1110 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
Rollover image to zoom in
https://www.staples-3p.com/s7/is/image/Staples/m003055905_sc7?wid=512&hei=512
https://www.staples-3p.com/s7/is/image/Staples/m003056222_sc7?wid=512&hei=512

StarTech MCM1110 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

No reviews yet
Share:
Delivered within 2-4 business days
$77.99
Qty:

Staples memberships could save you more | Learn More

Product Details
  • Gigabit ethernet fiber media converter converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances
  • Dimensions: 1"H x 2.8"W x 3.7"L
  • Compatible with networks 10/100/1000 Mbps
Go to full description & specifications


77.99
77.99
https://www.staples-3p.com/s7/is/image/Staples/m003055905
00065030861472
StarTech
StarTech MCM1110 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
Product Description
The StarTech Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter with open SFP slot offers connectivity to users in an isolated area of a large complex or in a separate building.

The StarTech MCM1110 Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter has a compact standalone design and wall mounting option to provide easy and worry-free installation. This converter features a durable metal housing that delivers superior performance. Plug-and-play installation helps for a hassle-free setup. Its compact, lightweight design fits nicely into any carrying case that lets you carry wherever you go. This media converter converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances.

  • Gigabit ethernet fiber media converter converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances
  • Dimensions: 1"H x 2.8"W x 3.7"L
  • Compatible with networks 10/100/1000 Mbps
  • Brown steel enclosure for durability
  • Maximum data transfer rate: 1 Gbps, MTBF: > 50000 hours at 25 deg C, Fiber type: Multi mode, single mode, Fiber operating mode: Full-duplex
  • Has one RJ-45 female and one SFP slot female connector
  • LED indicators: 1 x power, 1 x fiber port link/act, 1 x copper port link/act, 1 x 1000 Mbps
  • Power: 1 A input current, 100 - 240 VAC input voltage, 2 A output current, 5 VDC output voltage, Plug type: N, Power consumption: 5 W max
  • Form factor: Desktop/wall mountable
  • Temperature: 32 - 122 deg F operating, 14 - 158 deg F storage, Humidity: 5 - 95% RH (non-condensing)
  • 10/100/1000 Mbps compatible RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to bridge different network speeds and devices to a Gigabit fiber network
  • Compact standalone design and wall mounting option offers easy and convenient installation
  • Converter offers a powerful networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access
  • Supports Auto MDIX and 9K jumbo frame
  • Gigabit Open SFP slot to customize the network extension distance to your requirements with virtually any MSA-compliant multi/single mode transceiver
  • Contains universal power adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU)
  • Meets IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX certification and standards
  • Weight: 6.5 oz.
  • Comes with 2 years limited warranty
Reviews