Item #: IM1D61718 | Model #: MGBSX1
Cisco™ MGBSX1 Gigabit Ethernet SX (Mini-GBIC) Transceiver For SR2024, SR224G 24, SRW2016, SRW2024
Rollover image to zoom in
https://www.staples-3p.com/s7/is/image/Staples/m002261888_sc7?wid=512&hei=512

Cisco™ MGBSX1 Gigabit Ethernet SX (Mini-GBIC) Transceiver For SR2024, SR224G 24, SRW2016, SRW2024

No reviews yet
Share:
This item is currently out of stock for delivery
$106.99

Staples memberships could save you more | Learn More

Product Details
  • Interface/ports: 1 x LC 1000Base-SX
  • Compatibility: SR2024 - 24-port 10/100/1000 gigabit switch, SR224G 24-port 10/100 + 1-port gigabit switch + 1 MiniGBIC, SRW2016 - 16-port 10/100/1000 gigabit switch with webView, SRW2024 - 24-port 10/100/1000 gigabit switch with webview
  • Connectivity technology: Wired
Go to full description & specifications


106.99
106.99
https://www.staples-3p.com/s7/is/image/Staples/m002261888
00745883558766
Cisco
Cisco™ MGBSX1 Gigabit Ethernet SX (Mini-GBIC) Transceiver For SR2024, SR224G 24, SRW2016, SRW2024
Product Description
Cisco™ Multimode fiber transceiver module used to connect two switches together uses technology which depends on the distance between the two switches.

Cisco™ Multimode fiber transceiver module with 1 x 1000base-SX interface is easy to install. Module with 1 Gbps gigabit ethernet data transfer rate uses 850 nm wavelength light in multimode fiber optic cables.

  • Interface/ports: 1 x LC 1000Base-SX
  • Compatibility: SR2024 - 24-port 10/100/1000 gigabit switch, SR224G 24-port 10/100 + 1-port gigabit switch + 1 MiniGBIC, SRW2016 - 16-port 10/100/1000 gigabit switch with webView, SRW2024 - 24-port 10/100/1000 gigabit switch with webview
  • Connectivity technology: Wired
  • Form factor: Plug-in module
  • Connectivity media: 62.5/125 microm multi-mode optical fiber, 50/125 microm multi-mode optical fiber
  • Max transfer distance: 721.78 ft 62.5/125 microm, 902.23 ft 62.5/125 microm, 1640.42 ft 50/125 microm, 1804.46 ft 50/125 microm optical fiber
  • Data transfer rate: 1 Gbps gigabit-ethernet
  • Transmitter spec: Power: -9.5 to -4 dBm, Receiver spec: sensitivity: -20 to -17dBm, Input power: -20 to -17 dBm
  • Stress sensitivity: 50/125 um: -13.5 dBm, 62.5/125 um: -12.5 dBm, Wavelength: 850 nm (850nm TYP., 830-860nm) MMF
  • Environmental condition: Operating temperature: 32 - 104 deg F, Storage temperature: -4 -158 deg F Operating humidity: 0% to 85% non-condensing
  • Modular bandwidth for MMF: 62.5/125um MMF at 160 MHz/km, up to 220m, 62.5/125um MMF at 200 MHz/km, up to 275m, 50/125um MMF at 400 MHz/km, up to 500m, 50/125um MMF at 500 MHz/km, up to 550m
  • Provides a simple way to add Gigabit functionality to your Linksys switch
  • Gigabit fiber is often-used to connect two switches together
  • Technology used depends on the distance between the two switches
  • SX module uses 850 nanometer wavelength light in multimode fiber-optic cables, and can achieve distances up to 220 or 550 meters, depending on the fiber used
Specifications
Network Management Type Unmanaged Switch
Switch Format External
Switch Accessory Type Transceivers
Reviews