B&B 855-10623 RJ-45 to SC Port Fast Ethernet Most Reliable Switching Fiber Media Converter
$114.99

B&B 855-10623 RJ-45 to SC Port Fast Ethernet Most Reliable Switching Fiber Media Converter

Price unavailable
Item #: IM1K45944 Model #: 855-10623
  • Fast Ethernet media converter
  • Dimensions: 0.84"H x 1.81"W x 3.35"D
  • RJ-45, MM1300-SC port
$114.99
1 each

Online. In store. Always free.

If you aren’t 100% satisfied with this item you may return it or exchange it for free. Simply bring it back to any Staples store or mail it back to us with a free, pre-paid return label.

I need to return an item.

Need help now? Let's chat.

Details

About this product

B&B Electronics Multi mode media converter comes with 2 ports and is a twisted pair to fiber media converter which is compatible with powertray/18 chassis.

The B&B 855-10623 MiniMc transceiver/media converter operates at 100 Mbps and offers plug-and-play operation. The AutoCross MID/MIDX feature automatically corrects the error in cable selection, making the distinction between a "straight through" cable and a "crossover" cable unimportant. It uses 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX network technology.

  • Fast Ethernet media converter
  • Dimensions: 0.84"H x 1.81"W x 3.35"D
  • RJ-45, MM1300-SC port
  • Power supply: 5 VDC, 500 mA
  • Media type supported: Twisted pair, optical fiber, maximum distance supported: 1.24 miles
  • Supports jumbo packets up to 1916 bytes, plug-and-play operation
  • Auto negotiation, auto-cross for MDI/MDIX
  • Layer 2 packet switching, store and forward (forwarding rate: 14881 pps for 10 Mbps, 148100 pps for 100 Mbps)
  • Status LEDs, link fault pass through
  • Temperature: 0 to 50 deg C operating, -35 to 75 deg C storage, humidity: 5 - 95% non-condensing operating
  • Includes media converter, AC power adapter
  • Meets FCC class B, UL/cUL, CSA, CE standards
  • Includes: MiniMc twisted pair to fiber media converter, AC power adapter
  • Meets RoHS, FCC Class B, UL/cUL, CSA, CE standards
  • Warranty: Lifetime limited
The B&B 855-10623 RJ-45 to SC port Fast Ethernet most reliable switching fiber media converter has AutoCross automatic selection between crossover and straight-through connection. It has RJ-45 port on one end and MM1300-SC port on the other end. The media converter has one 100 Mbps FDX fiber port or 1 SFP fiber port, one 10/100 Base-TX twisted pair port and supports jumbo packets up to 1916 bytes. Media converter consists of status LEDs for indicating transmission or reception of data.
Would you like to give feedback on product content, images, or tell us about a lower price?