https://www.staples-3p.com/s7/is/image/Staples/m000142185_sc7
Startech 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter, Black (MCM110ST2)
$72.99
1
  • Interfaces/ports: 1 x RJ-45, 1 x ST
  • Dimensions: 0.8"(H) x 3"(W) x 3.7"(L)
  • Compatibility: 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks

Online. In store. Always free.

If you aren't 100% satisfied with this item, you may return it or exchange it for free. Simply bring it back to any Staples store or send it back to us by completing a return online. For more details, please see our return policy.

I need to return an item.

Need help now? Let's chat.

Startech 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter, Black (MCM110ST2)

Item #: IM1BH3946Model #: MCM110ST2
 
Order within 14 hrs 34 mins
1
Pay in 4 interest-free payments of $18.25 with
|
Learn more
Details

About this product

Startech.com® Ethernet media converter improves network scalability by increasing the distances between network points up to 2 km and converts 10/100base-T Ethernet to 100base-FX fiber optic signals.

Startech.com® Ethernet media converter has LED indicators for simple ethernet/fiber network link monitoring. Converter offers increased bandwidth and high data throughput by preventing network bottlenecks and congestion.

  • Interfaces/ports: 1 x RJ-45, 1 x ST
  • Dimensions: 0.8"(H) x 3"(W) x 3.7"(L)
  • Compatibility: 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks
  • Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Operating temperature: 0 - 50 deg C, storage temperature: -10 - 70 deg C
  • Humidity: 10 - 90%
  • lED indicators continuously shows operating status of the converter
  • Supports link fault pass through (LFP)
  • Supports IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3 u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX industry standards
  • Supports IEEE 802.1 q tag VLAN pass thru
  • Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
  • Performance class: Fast Ethernet
  • Form factor: External
  • Light weight design can be mounted anywhere
  • Best value fiber media converter
  • Easily installed into any scenario with little to no configuration needed
  • Dimensions: 0.8"(H) x 3"(W) x 3.7"(D)
  • Input voltage: 115 VAC
  • Output voltage: 12 DC
  • Output current: 0.2 A, Maximum data transfer rate: 10/100 Mbps
  • Sensitivity: -31 dBm, Network technology: 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
  • Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable distance of 2 km
  • Compatible with 3COM™, cisco™, lucent™ and nortel™ networks

Compact Design
... It's a cinch to find a new home for this StarTech.com Ethernet media converter in your office. The slim design makes it easy to fit the device into a crowded data center, and the converter's light weight allows it to be mounted easily to any wall, shelf, or ceiling.

... ...

Simple Installation Process
... Setting up this warranty-protected converter takes just a few minutes. If you're worried that something went wrong during installation, check out the converter's handy LED indicators to make sure that everything is operating smoothly.

... ...

Top-Notch Performance
... This StarTech.com Ethernet media converter is a high-quality device that won't cause your network to crash in the middle of an important operation. The converter increases the amount of bandwidth used by your Cisco or Nortel network, and you can also use the device with 3COM and Lucent systems.